QQPK Bot Scandal: Bot Army Busted & Banned

pessi-lamm
53 minutes ago
Pessi Lamm 53 minutes ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • An investigation found over 11,000 suspected bots on QQPK, with bots involved in 70% of player-hands.
  • QQPK banned 893 accounts, confiscated $64,627, and set up a $300,000 compensation fund for victims.
  • Calls for increased operator transparency and improved player verification to restore trust in online poker.
Bot Army Busted
Bot army busted. The QQPK scandal raises serious questions about online poker integrity.
Online poker has a bot problem. That's hardly news. But what happens when the suspected bots aren't just a handful of rogue accounts from India but potentially thousands of usernames operating within the same poker ecosystem?

Clanker poker strikes again.

At the centre of what could be one of the most alarming online poker scandals of 2026 is QQPK, a relatively unknown, Asia-focused poker room where an independent investigation flagged 2,587 suspected bot accounts.

Further analysis identified 11,469 suspected bot nicknames and estimated that more than 70% of player-hands in its QQPK dataset involved bots.

QQPK has confirmed that a cheating syndicate was operating on the platform and permanently banned 893 accounts. The operator also announced a $300,000 compensation fund, while insisting that its own investigation found no evidence of RNG manipulation.

What actually happened? How strong is the evidence? And should online poker players be worried that the game they signed up for is not quite the game they're playing?

QQPK Bot Scandal: The Numbers

The original investigation analysed tournament hand histories from July 2 to October 2, 2026. A later analysis went even deeper.
FindingReported figure
Original suspected accounts2,587
Original dataset25.4M hands
Later suspected bot nicknames11,469
Player-hands estimated to involve bots17.5M of 24M
Accounts QQPK says it banned893
Compensation fund$300,000

What Did the Data Sherlocks Find?

Researchers identified recurring betting patterns, similar statistical profiles and unusual all-in results among suspected accounts.
Key red flags included:
  • Predictable preflop play: repeated limp-reraises with strong starting hands.
  • Fixed bet sizing: recurring 3-bets of 6, 8 or 11 big blinds.
  • Similar statistics: recurring VPIP, PFR and aggression patterns.
  • Consistent postflop decisions: systematic continuation-bet sizing and other repeated behaviours.
The original report also examined 193,757 qualifying all-ins and found approx. 138,705 big blinds above expected equity.

QQPK challenged the analysis, citing duplicated and incomplete hand histories. The operator said its own review linked the suspicious results to collusion. 

The statistical findings raise questions, but do not independently prove that QQPK rigged its RNG.

QQPK's Response: 893 Accounts Banned

An official statement from QQPK says the busted bot army used multiple accounts to share real-time hole-card information. The operator reported:
  • 893 permanent bans
  • $64,627 confiscated from banned accounts
  • 2,020 additional accounts placed under restricted monitoring
  • $300,000 compensation fund for affected players
The gap between QQPK's ban count and the researcher's much larger list remains a central question. The figures aren't directly comparable, because we, the peasants, don't get access to the inside information.

Can Face Scans Help Keep Poker Bots Out?

The QQPK scandal raises a simple question: who is actually sitting behind the screen, and how to verify this?

Some operators, like Raize Poker, have integrated face scans into their platforms, making certain forms of account abuse harder. The big poker rooms could benefit from hitting the more 1984'ish button and try face scans. It could do some good, but even this is no magic bullet.

Face verification cannot guarantee that the verified person makes every decision, and people are already fooling AI face scans with AI.

any system must account for potential spoofing and account sharing. Still, alternative approaches to player verification deserve attention, especially now.

Check out Raize Poker to see this approach in practice.

Online Poker Needs More Than a Ban Hammer

QQPK has acknowledged a cheating syndicate, banned hundreds of accounts and announced compensation. But questions remain about the wider allegations, whether the problem has been fully contained, and whether QQPK is the only poker room mass contaminated by sophisticated cheating systems or bot farms.

Online poker doesn't need every bad beat explained by a conspiracy. It does need operators to investigate credible evidence, publish meaningful answers and prove that players are competing on fair terms.

Without transparency and trust, suspicions of inside jobs will only grow louder. The end result could be the final nail in online poker's coffin.

More Poker Industry News

Upcoming Events