First Tournament, First Gold: APAT Stratford Finds an Unlikely New Champion

samantha-doyle
2 hours ago
Samantha Doyle 2 hours ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Pai-Chien Shih won £2,060 and a gold medal at his tournament debut in APAT's 8-Max Championship.
  • Other champions included Shiu Man (PLO), Christopher Saleh (8-Game), and Irina Maluhina (PLO8 Hi-Lo).
  • The festival showcased both new talent and established winners across multiple poker formats.
APAT Stratford 2026

While most poker players spend their first tournament working out why the blinds suddenly feel so expensive, Pai-Chien Shih had other plans and a much shorter route.


A cash-game player entering his first tournament, Shih sat down in the 8-Max Championship during APAT’s British Championship of Amateur Poker at Genting Stratford and left with £2,060 and a gold medal.


His result is one of the better stories from a festival that spent four days shifting between Hold’em, Omaha and mixed games. Shiu Man opened the championship schedule with a PLO victory, Christopher Saleh took the 8-Game title and Irina Maluhina won Sunday’s PLO8 event, while the £140 Main Event played through its final day alongside them.

Who Won at APAT Stratford?


Event
WinnerFirst Prize
PLO ChampionshipShiu Man£2,630
8-Game ChampionshipChristopher Saleh£2,500
8-Max NLHE ChampionshipPai-Chien Shih£2,060
PLO8 Hi-Lo ChampionshipIrina Maluhina£1,650

Shih Turns Tournament Number One Into a Championship Win

The £140 8-Max began on Saturday afternoon, with players receiving 30,000 chips and playing 20-minute levels.  

This tournament format was something new for Shih. Before Stratford, he was known as a cash-game player and was making what APAT described as his first tournament appearance last week. That usually means adjusting to rising blinds, changing stack depths and the awkward fact that once the chips disappear, the evening is over.

Shih managed that transition without much trouble. He came through the event for £2,060 and APAT championship gold, producing the sort of debut that becomes considerably harder to improve on the second time around.

Saleh Finds the Right Answers Across Eight Games

Christopher Saleh had a different problem to solve. Rather than adjusting from cash games to tournaments, he had to adjust every time the game changed.

The 8-Game Championship moved between NLHE, Stud, Omaha Hi-Lo, Razz, PLO, Limit Hold’em, Stud Hi-Lo and 2-7 Triple Draw. It began on Friday and resumed with seven players for Saturday’s final table.

Saleh eventually reached heads-up against Drew Johnson with a commanding chip lead before finishing the tournament and taking £2,500.

Man and Maluhina Bookend the Omaha Results

The 2206 edition began and ended with Omaha champions.


Shiu Man won Thursday’s PLO Championship for £2,630, adding another APAT Omaha title after winning a PLO event at Stratford in 2025.


Irina Maluhina then took the PLO8 Hi-Lo Championship on Sunday, beating Danny Strange heads-up for £1,650.


Maluhina had come close to APAT Omaha gold before. At the 2024 UK Championship she finished second in the PLO event behind Alex Isen, collecting £1,145. Two years later, the Stratford PLO8 tournament moved her from silver to gold.



Player
Earlier APAT/Omaha ResultsStratford 2026
Shiu ManWon APAT PLO at Stratford in 2025PLO Champion
Irina Maluhina2nd in 2024 UK Championship PLOPLO8 Champion

More UK Poker News

Upcoming Events